JOIN US FOR:
 

  • Unsurpassed career development and training for data professionals 

  • Access to the world’s foremost data management experts 

  • Best practices directly from the peer-to-peer case studies and networking 

  • Fantastic team building opportunities - Save 25% when registering 4+ team members

Register Now

Agenda At-a-Glance

Sunday, 3/24/2024

CDMP Preparation

11:30 AM - 01:00 PM Sun, Mar 24

Title Speakers Audience Track
Mark Horseman, DATAVERSITY
All Levels
CDMP
Professional Development

Women in Data Management and Governance: Welcome and Keynote

02:00 PM - 03:00 PM Sun, Mar 24

Title Speakers Audience Track
Monique Ruff-Bell, TED Conferences
All Levels
Women in Data Management and Governance

Women in Data Management and Governance: Keynote Panel

03:00 PM - 03:45 PM Sun, Mar 24

Title Speakers Audience Track
Shannon Kempe, DATAVERSITY
Aakriti Agrawal, American Express
Gwen Thomas, The Data Governance Institute
Kelle O'Neal, First San Francisco Partners
All Levels
Women in Data Management and Governance

Women in Data Management and Governance: Coffee and Networking Break

03:45 PM - 04:05 PM Sun, Mar 24

Title Speakers Audience Track
Women in Data Management and Governance

Women in Data Management and Governance: Conference Session

04:05 PM - 04:50 PM Sun, Mar 24

Title Speakers Audience Track
Kathryn Valentine, Worthmore Strategies
All Levels
Women in Data Management and Governance

Women in Data Management and Governance: Roundtable Discussions

04:50 PM - 06:00 PM Sun, Mar 24

Title Speakers Audience Track
Kelle O'Neal, First San Francisco Partners
All Levels
Women in Data Management and Governance

Women in Data Management and Governance: Networking Reception

06:00 PM - 07:00 PM Sun, Mar 24

Title Speakers Audience Track
Women in Data Management and Governance

Monday, 3/25/2024

Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Mon, Mar 25

Monday Morning Tutorials

08:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mon, Mar 25

Title Speakers Audience Track
Phil Greenwood, The Data Escape Room
All Levels
Data Literacy
Marilu Lopez, SEGDA
Intermediate
Data Strategy
Stephanie Paradis, First San Francisco Partners
Introductory
Artificial Intelligence
Donna Burbank, Global Data Strategy, Ltd.
All Levels
Master Data Management
Steve Hoberman, Steve Hoberman & Associates
Advanced
Data Modeling
John O'Brien, Radiant Advisors
All Levels
Data Architecture
Robert S. Seiner, KIK Consulting/TDAN.com
Intermediate
Data Governance
Jennifer Agnes, Cynozure
Louise Hutchins, Cynozure
Advanced
Data Culture
Irina Steenbeek, Data Crossroads
Advanced
Metadata

Coffee Break

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Mon, Mar 25

Sponsored Sessions - In Perspectives

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Mon, Mar 25

Lunch

12:30 PM - 01:30 PM Mon, Mar 25

Monday Afternoon Tutorials

01:30 PM - 04:45 PM Mon, Mar 25

Title Speakers Audience Track
Dave Wells, Infocentric
Intermediate
Data Architecture
Peter Aiken, VCU/AnythingAwesome
Karen Lopez, InfoAdvisors
Business / Non-Technical
Data Literacy
C. Lwanga Yonke, Padouk Consulting, LLC
All Levels
Data and Information Quality
David Kowalski, MIDAS Advisory Services
Business / Non-Technical
Data Governance
Douglas Laney, West Monroe
Intermediate
Data Strategy
Michael Scofield, Loma Linda University
All Levels
Business Analytics
Malcolm D. Chisholm, Data Millennium LLC
All Levels
Data Governance
Danette McGilvray, Granite Falls
Aakriti Agrawal, American Express
All Levels
Data Strategy

Coffee Break

03:00 PM - 03:15 PM Mon, Mar 25

Conference Sessions

05:00 PM - 05:45 PM Mon, Mar 25

Title Speakers Audience Track
James Serra, Microsoft
All Levels
Data Architecture
Sonny Rivera, ThoughtSpot
All Levels
Generative AI

CDMP Exams

05:00 PM - 07:00 PM Mon, Mar 25

Tuesday, 3/26/2024

Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Tue, Mar 26

Welcome

08:30 AM - 08:40 AM Tue, Mar 26

Keynote Presentation

08:40 AM - 09:20 AM Tue, Mar 26

Title Speakers Audience Track
Michele Goetz, Forrester Research
All Levels
Artificial Intelligence
Data Governance

Keynote Panel

09:20 AM - 09:50 AM Tue, Mar 26

Coffee Break

09:50 AM - 10:15 AM Tue, Mar 26

Conference Sessions

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM Tue, Mar 26

Title Speakers Audience Track
Ellen Mildred Brown, Slack Consulting Inc
All Levels
New Data Management Technologies
Teri Hinds, First San Francisco Partners
All Levels
Human Factors
Charity Queret, EXL
All Levels
Generative AI
Lorraine Battaglia, Insmed, Inc.
All Levels
Data Strategy
Pascal Desmarets, Hackolade
Intermediate
Data Modeling
Clay Rehm, RehmTech
Intermediate
Data Literacy
Efrain Rodriguez, Department of Defense
All Levels
Data Governance

Conference Sessions

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM Tue, Mar 26

Title Speakers Audience Track
Michel Hebert, DAMA International
All Levels
CDMP
Professional Development
Jenna Alden, West Monroe
John Schuller, West Monroe
Business / Non-Technical
Artificial Intelligence
David J Alzamendi, Actionable Data Analytics
All Levels
Data Strategy
Gerard Koster, Rabobank
All Levels
Data and Information Quality
Laurel English Sturges, Sila
Kasi Anderson, Flow Control Group
All Levels
Data Modeling
Jeff Brock, LYB
All Levels
Data Governance
Lulit Tesfaye, Enterprise Knowledge, LLC.
Introductory
Data Architecture
Data Integration

Sponsored Sessions - In Perspectives

12:15 PM - 12:45 PM Tue, Mar 26

Title Speakers Audience Track
Louise Crooks, Ashley Furniture
Michael Overholt, Ashley Furniture
All Levels
Master Data Management
Eric Kopins, OvalEdge
All Levels
Data Governance

Lunch

12:45 PM - 01:45 PM Tue, Mar 26

Conference Sessions

01:45 PM - 02:30 PM Tue, Mar 26

Title Speakers Audience Track
William A Tanenbaum, Moses & Singer LLP
All Levels
Data Protection and Security
Douglas R. Briggs, Daugherty Business Solutions
Business / Non-Technical
Data Strategy
David Hendrawirawan, University of Texas at Austin
All Levels
Data Protection and Security
Elisa F. Kendall, Thematix Partners LLC
John Bottega, EDM Council
All Levels
Knowledge Graphs
Nicole J Bills, Data Strategy Professionals
Case Study
Data Strategy
Kari Albers, General Dynamics Information Technology
Business / Non-Technical
Data Governance

Sponsored Sessions - In Perspectives

02:45 PM - 03:15 PM Tue, Mar 26

Title Speakers Audience Track
Phil Greenwood, The Data Escape Room
All Levels
Data Literacy
Jonathan Agee, Validatar
All Levels
Data and Information Quality
Sardor Davlenov, Denodo
Intermediate
Data Integration

Ice Cream Break & Exhibits Open

03:15 PM - 03:45 PM Tue, Mar 26

Conference Sessions

03:45 PM - 04:30 PM Tue, Mar 26

Title Speakers Audience Track
Vanessa Lam, Business Rule Solutions
Business / Non-Technical
Data Governance
Leonardo Blunk, Globo
Andressa Maddalena, Globo
Business / Non-Technical
Data Governance
Gurpinder Singh Dhillon, Dun & Bradstreet
All Levels
Generative AI
Missy Clymer, Verizon
Christina Smith, Verizon
Nathan Schmitt, Verizon
All Levels
Data and Information Quality
Pragnya Gandhi, FINRA
Rakhi Bhatia, FINRA
Introductory
Data Architecture
Laura Rodriguez, HealthStream
Melissa Casey, HealthStream
Introductory
Data Governance
Dora Boussias, Data Strategy & Enterprise Architecture
All Levels
Data Strategy

Conference Sessions

04:45 PM - 05:30 PM Tue, Mar 26

Title Speakers Audience Track
Leena Bongale, TD Bank
All Levels
Data Protection and Security
Elliott Cordo, Datafutures.co
All Levels
Data Architecture
Deepak Bhaskar, Leonis Consulting LLC
All Levels
Industry and Business Trends
Jim M.C. Young, Canada Water Agency
Business / Non-Technical
Data Strategy
Michael Colbert, Verizon
Teresa Hennel, Verizon
Business / Non-Technical
Data Governance
Steven MacLauchlan, Ippon USA
Business / Non-Technical
Data Literacy
Rachel L Beaulieu, TriNet Group
Business / Non-Technical
Human Factors
Mark Horseman, DATAVERSITY
All Levels
CDMP
Professional Development

Exhibits Opening Reception

05:30 PM - 07:30 PM Tue, Mar 26

Wednesday, 3/27/2024

Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Wed, Mar 27

Zen with Len

07:30 AM - 08:00 AM Wed, Mar 27

Title Speakers Audience Track
Len Silverston, Universal Mindful, LLC
All Levels
Human Factors

Conference Sessions

08:30 AM - 09:15 AM Wed, Mar 27

Title Speakers Audience Track
Michael Ivie, Phyton Consulting
Aron Elston, Phyton Consulting
Yves Meyer, Phyton Consulting
Introductory
Machine Learning
Dan Collier, Semantic Partners
Jeremy Debattista, Semantic Partners
All Levels
Knowledge Graphs
Kevin Love, Radwell International
Peter F. Carr, CapTech Consulting
All Levels
Data Strategy
Raymond McGirt, Data Expeditions NLLC
All Levels
Data Culture
David Collister, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Introductory
Data Governance
Ilker Tufan, King
Intermediate
Data Governance
Julie Amling, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center
All Levels
Human Factors

Keynote Presentation

09:30 AM - 10:10 AM Wed, Mar 27

Title Speakers Audience Track
Joe Devon, Global Accessibility Awareness Day
Business / Non-Technical
Artificial Intelligence
Human Factors

Keynote Presentation

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Wed, Mar 27

Title Speakers Audience Track
Anthony J. Algmin, 8rain Station
All Levels
Professional Development

Coffee Break and Exhibits Open

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM Wed, Mar 27

Sponsored Sessions - In Perspectives

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Wed, Mar 27

Exhibits Open

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Wed, Mar 27

CDMP Exams

11:30 AM - 01:30 PM Wed, Mar 27

Conference Sessions

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Wed, Mar 27

Title Speakers Audience Track
Dawn Carter, BAE Systems
All Levels
Professional Development
Laurel Shifrin, American Express
Saheel Shah, American Express
Introductory
Data Governance
Ted Martin, CARFAX Canada
Technical (may include code)
Data Governance
Urmi Majumder, Enterprise Knowledge
Fernando Aguilar Islas, Enterprise Knowledge
All Levels
Machine Learning
Cathy S Normand, ExxonMobil
Technical (may include code)
Data Engineering
Jans Aasman, Franz Inc.
All Levels
Knowledge Graphs
C. Lwanga Yonke, Padouk Consulting, LLC
Advanced
Artificial Intelligence

Lunch, Desserts on the Exhibit Floor

12:45 PM - 02:00 PM Wed, Mar 27

Conference Sessions

02:00 PM - 02:45 PM Wed, Mar 27

Title Speakers Audience Track
Roochir N Purani, IBM GBS
All Levels
Generative AI
Rahul Pandey, DXC Technology
All Levels
Data Protection and Security
Tim Goswell, Robinson Ryan
All Levels
Data Governance
Mitesh Mangaonkar, Airbnb
Venkata Karthik Penikalapati, Salesforce Inc
All Levels
Data Modeling
Caroline Carruthers, Carruthers and Jackson
All Levels
Data Strategy
Prakash Kewalramani, Data Value Framework.org
All Levels
Data and Information Quality
Dominik Ebeling, Rolls-Royce Power Systems
Case Study
Data Strategy

Conference Sessions

03:00 PM - 03:45 PM Wed, Mar 27

Title Speakers Audience Track
Mike King, Dell
Advanced
Generative AI
Billy Tilson, GoDaddy
Intermediate
Data Governance
Andrew Patricio, UnidosUS
Armando Garcia, Unidos US
All Levels
Generative AI
Rail Atay Kuliev, SAUDI ARAMCO
Arunkumar Ranganathan, Infosys Ltd.
Introductory
New Data Management Technologies
Deron Hook, American Express
Shannon Moore, Daugherty Business Solutions
All Levels
Data Governance

Coffee Break

03:45 PM - 04:00 PM Wed, Mar 27

Closing Keynote

04:00 PM - 04:45 PM Wed, Mar 27

Title Speakers Audience Track
Bart van Leeuwen, Founder, Netage B.V. / Fire Captain, Brandweer Amsterdam
All Levels
Artificial Intelligence
Human Factors

CDMP Exams

05:00 PM - 07:00 PM Wed, Mar 27

Thursday, 3/28/2024

Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Thu, Mar 28

Post-Conference Workshops (One Day)

08:30 AM - 04:00 PM Thu, Mar 28

Title Speakers Audience Track
Becky Lyons, First San Francisco Partners
Gretchen Burnham, First San Francisco Partners
Advanced
Data Governance
Prashanth Southekal, DBP-Institute
All Levels
Business Analytics
Mark Madsen, Third Nature
Intermediate
Data Architecture

2-Day Seminars (Continuing to Friday)

08:30 AM - 04:00 PM Thu, Mar 28

Title Speakers Audience Track
David J Alzamendi, Actionable Data Analytics
Introductory
Artificial Intelligence
Mathias Vercauteren, Data Vantage Consulting
All Levels
Data Governance
John Ladley, Sonrai
All Levels
Data Strategy
C. Lwanga Yonke, Padouk Consulting, LLC
All Levels
Human Factors

Coffee Break

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Thu, Mar 28

Lunch

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM Thu, Mar 28

Coffee Break

02:15 PM - 02:30 PM Thu, Mar 28

Friday, 3/29/2024

Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Fri, Mar 29

2-Day Seminars (Continuing from Thursday)

08:30 AM - 04:00 PM Fri, Mar 29

Title Speakers Audience Track
David J Alzamendi, Actionable Data Analytics
Introductory
Machine Learning
Mathias Vercauteren, Data Vantage Consulting
All Levels
Data Governance
John Ladley, Sonrai
All Levels
Data Strategy
C. Lwanga Yonke, Padouk Consulting, LLC
All Levels
Human Factors

Coffee Break

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Fri, Mar 29

Lunch

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM Fri, Mar 29

Coffee Break

02:15 PM - 02:30 PM Fri, Mar 29

We use technologies such as cookies to understand how you use our site and to provide a better user experience. This includes personalizing content, using analytics and improving site operations. We may share your information about your use of our site with third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You can change your cookie settings as described here at any time, but parts of our site may not function correctly without them. By continuing to use our site, you agree that we can save cookies on your device, unless you have disabled cookies.
I Accept